Josh headshot
Josh Frydenberg - Liberal for Kooyong
  
HomeAbout JoshAbout KooyongAbout The Liberal PartyFor ConstituentsGet InvolvedKey LinksContact Josh
 Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement sets out how Josh Frydenberg uses personal information that we collect from you.

Information collected
Josh Frydenberg holds personal information collected from individuals who deal with Josh Frydenberg in the course of Josh Frydenberg's business activities. This information may be held by Josh Frydenberg or Josh Frydenberg's nominated agent.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon your relationship with us and/or the type of products or services you supply to, or request from, us. That personal information may include, for example, information you give us when you request a product or service from us (this information will include your name, address and contact details).

Use of our website
We may collect information from you when you use the www.JoshFrydenberg.com.au website (Website).

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use the Website is what you tell us about yourself - for example, by completing an online form or by sending us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

When you visit the Website, our server places small pieces of data known as "cookies" on your hard drive which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, but if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

Using your personal information
Josh Frydenberg uses your personal information as required in order to communicate with you and provide you with ongoing information (including through mail outs). Information that we collect from individuals in connection with Josh Frydenberg's business is collected by Josh Frydenberg in order to facilitate the relevant business activities.

Disclosure to service providers
We may contract out some functions (for example, website management, registry services and mailing) to external service providers. We may disclose your personal information to these third party service providers (but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them), as well as to law enforcement bodies and professional advisers.

Data quality and security
Where necessary and appropriate, Josh Frydenberg will review the personal information that it collects to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Josh Frydenberg takes steps to protect the security of personal information that it holds, including promoting physical security, computer security and communications security.

Access to your personal information
Subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act, Josh Frydenberg will provide you access to your personal information. If you wish to obtain such access, please contact Josh Frydenberg.

Complaints
Any person who believes that the information held by Josh Frydenberg is incorrect or who has a complaint regarding Josh Frydenberg's management of personal information should direct their complaint to Josh Frydenberg.

Changes to our Privacy Statement
From time to time Josh Frydenberg may make amendments to this Privacy Statement. We will notify you about amendments to Privacy Statement by posting an updated version on the Website.

Follow
twitter
facebook
youtube
Contact
Electorate Office:
695 Burke Road,
Camberwell VIC 3124 Australia
Phone: 03 9882 3677
Fax: 03 9882 3773
Email: josh.frydenberg.mp@aph.gov.au
 
Ministerial Office:
Parliament House Office
M1:17, Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600
Phone: 02 6277 7920
Email:josh.frydenberg.mp@aph.gov.au